Friday, June 30, 2006

PT & Cow Juice



I know I am due for an update but there's not much to tell. I went to the OB this week and am definitely pregnant :) I calculated my due date correctly (Feb 17) and I'm going back in a couple of weeks for an ultrasound. The good doc likes to do 8-10 week ultrasounds. It will be fine with me because I'd like the reassurance that there is only 1 baby there. If there's 2, do you think y'all could help us get some media publicity for a free church van or...better yet... a Toyota Sequoia?? Otherwise, we wouldn't be able to ride in the same car together!

Heartburn is gone and gurgly "bubbleguts" feeling (thanks for that terminology Jen) is ALMOST non-existant. I figured out that my peanut sensitivity has been the biggest culprit and now that I've made that dietary adjustment, I'm doing mucho better. I'll soon be bringing almond butter back into the house. I wish it wasn't so darn expensive!

Allrighty, I'm off for a bedtime snack. It's not a good-for-me-snack but it's soooo yummy nonetheless. Chocolate Poptarts (sometimes the real-deal and sometimes Good Value Toaster Pastries - both are equally dee-lish right now) and organic cow's milk.

I hope I don't pay for the milk with too high a price when baby gets here. I believe part of David's colic issue was possibly triggered by my large milk consumption during his pregnancy (the biggest part was a massive yeast overgrowth I passed on to him but I believe milk played a small part, too). Milk & peanuts are both major colic triggers and often go hand-in-hand. Since I already have a peanut sensitivity, it's likely I could generate this sensitivity in the baby, too. I'm going to try being careful about it. Also, I'm not a big pro-cow's-milk person anyway BUT I actually crave it when I'm pregnant.

Thanks for being interested in the updates. I see how many of y'all are checking in every day! It makes me happy to know that so many of you are lurking in :)

(hint: If you don't comment from time to time, I might call you out...I see who is visiting!! Remember, you don't have to have a blogger account to comment. Just click the "anonymous" button and then sign your name at the end.)

9 comments:

J.D. said...

You hush it, you know I comment all the time, whether you want me to or not :)

LOL...so um, yeah, if I had to live without milk and peanuts, shoot me. You can keep the chocolate pop-tarts. Those I'm allergic to.

Lisa said...

Thanks for the update!! Glad you are feeling better. :)

A Friend said...

MMM Love the cowjuice.

Anonymous said...

Thats interesting about the cows milk - my babies have only spit up if I drank milk that day... so although I love milk, I try to stay away from it while nursing :)
Chantelle
www.freewebs.com/glycofamily

Ian said...

Stacy,

Congratulations on your pregnancy. Children truly are God's blessing; a fufillment of His covenant promises.

So, I see that you are involved in yet another labor/pain in childbirth discussion over on Beth's blog, and, while I will refrain from entering the fray this time around, I wanted to let you know that I am praying for wisdom on your behalf and quietly cheering you on. May God bless you in proclaiming His truths.

Ian

Stacy said...

Thanks Ian :) It's SO FUN over there! LOL

But I'm done now.

Ryan said...

I'll get you some media coverage if there are two...LOL I have some hookups. LOL

Cindy said...

Congratulations! What a blessing! I have one student with 7 children and another with 8! The one with 7 children has 3 in college right now...plus, she's in college herself.

Anonymous said...

Hey Stacy, Will you email me when you get a chance. I have a question about the peanut butter and milk post. Robby was really fussy for the first 6 weeks and I think I lived on peanut butter when I was pregnant. I'm not expecting now, but would love to know what to cut out to try to avoid another collicy (however it's spelled) baby. Thanks, Charlotte